Privacy Policy

Smartbooks Online, is committed to protecting your privacy and understand you wish to have your personal information kept secure.  We appreciate the fact that we collect and hold a large range of highly sensitive information in our role as your virtual bookkeeper.  Accordingly, we maintain our commitment to adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and any applicable laws, regulations, codes etc. when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the SmartBooks Online service, we are required to collect only personal information that is relevant and necessary in providing the services have requested from us.

Generally, Smartbooks Online may collect any of (but not necessarily all of or limited to) the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Postal & Business Addresses
  • Email Address
  • ABN
  • Telephone & Fax Numbers
  • ACN
  • Account & Business Records
  • Bank Account Details
  • Business Associate Details

The law does not require us to collect personal information about you, however, if you do not provide us with the relevant information, we will not be able to adequately provide you with the services you require.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other contractors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and transaction processing and management. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SmartBooks Online takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We collect this information to allow us to provide only bookkeeping services as you have requested from us.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We will not disclose information about you to any third parties unless the disclosure:

  • Is necessary for a service you have requested (eg to the ASIC for company incorporations);
  • Is required by law;
  • Is authorised by law;
  • You have provided consent for us to disclose the information about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SmartBooks Online reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SmartBooks Online reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

SmartBooks Online welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
SmartBooks Online Pty Ltd
PO Box 10475

BRISBANE, QLD, 4000

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@smartbooksonline.com.au